St Andrew’s Tahj-Rojae Scott shatters 100m record at Prep Champs

REIGNING champions Hydel have surged into the lead on day two with a combined 48 points at the 2013 JIS/Inter-Prep Track and Field Championships at the National Stadium yesterday.

The Corey Bennett-coached Hydel are strongly favoured to retain their title as they have qualified in majority of the finals that are scheduled today. The championships continues this morning, starting at 10:00, with 30 finals to be contested.

Following champions Hydel in the point standings are early leader on day one Wolmer’s, with 35.50 points, followed by Quest 25.50, Mona 23, Our Lady of the Angels 20.50, Portmore Missionary 20.50, Vaz 18, Stella Morris 14, Knox Junior School 11, Ardenne 10, and St Andrew the top schools.

Three records were broken yesterday with Shacquille Lowe of Hydel erasing the old mark of 5.51 metres, set by Liam Martin of Stella Maris in 2012, with a new record of 5.52 metres in the Class One boys’ long jump.

Another record to go was in the semi-finals of the Class One boys’ 100m where Tahj-Rojae Scott of St Andrew lowered the record of 12.09 seconds set by Pacino Fearon of The Queen’s Preparatory with a new time of 12.02 seconds.

The third record that went tumbling was in the Class One girls’ 4×100 metres relay were Hydel, who held the record of 50.91 seconds set last year, finished in a new time of 50.90 seconds in the heats.

Meanwhile, Jamani Richards of Hydel won the Class One girls’ long jump with a distance of 4.93 metres ahead of Natalia Hussey of Stella Maris 4.90m and Noellea-Marie Mason of Hydel 4.83 metres.

Finishing second behind Class One boys’ long jump record holder was Nicholas Richards of Portmore Missionary 5.46 metres, and third John-Mark Rainford of Vaz with 4.27 metres.

Catherine Manning of Our Lady of the Angels was the winner of the Class Two girls’ long jump final with a leap of 1.20 metres, ahead of Anecia Thompson of Knox Junior School 1.30m and Rhinna Harris of Wolmer’s with 1.20 metres.

Mecca Daley of Quest won the Class One girls’ high jump final with a leap of 1.45 metres ahead of Lehjae Graver of Quest 1.40m and Abigail Wilks of Wolmer’s with 1.40 metres.

Oneika Brown of Hydel won the Class One girls’ high jump with a leap of 1.35 metres ahead of Noellea-Marie Mason of Hydel 1.30m and Sarah Northover of Mona with 1.25 metres.

Meanwhile, Hydel’s coach, who will be in hunt for his eighth consecutive victory, has won the champions on 12 occasions, but should have enough to hold off any charging efforts of his main rivals, such as Wolmer’s, Quest, Mona, Our landy of the Angels, Vaz, and Portmore Missionary.

Today promises to be a thrilling climax to the three-day championships, especially in the Class One boys’ and girls’ 100 metres final, Class One boys’ 200m, Class One girls’ 150m, Classs One boys’ 400m, Class One girls’ 300m, 600m sprint medley open for girls, 800m sprint medley open for boys, and the 4×100 metres relays among the other finals scheduled.

SCOTT… lowered the 100m record

View the original article here




coded by nessus
Post Tagged with , , , , ,

Leave a Reply